Nepal van Java Village & Elo River Rafting Tour
Get ready for a full day of fun, adventure, and stunning scenery on this shared group tour to Nepal van Java and Elo River rafting.…
- Water Sports
- Yogyakarta
- Duration: 10 hours
- From USD 36.17
- Concierge-confirmed
- Hotel pickup
What's included
- Hotel pick-up and drop-off.
- English speaking driver
- English speaking guide
- parking fee
- mineral water
- include Nepal van java entrance fees
- Explore the stunning mountain village Nepal van Java
- Capture Instagram-worthy photos with Mount Sumbing view
- Experience safe and fun Elo River rafting adventure
- Enjoy shared transport & meet fellow travelers
- Hotel pickup & drop-off included for convenience
What's not included
- Rafting boat IDR 800,000/boat, maximum 4 people.
Concierge-confirmed
Within 2 business hours
Free cancellation
Up to 24h before
NPR & USD pricing
No FX surprises
Local KTM support
WhatsApp · Viber · Tel
Select options
Package type
Quantity
Rafting Day Pass
USD 36.17 · ≈ NPR 4,883 · Per Person · Required
Adventure Insurance (Per Person)
USD 9.00 · ≈ NPR 1,215 · Per Person
Optional cover for medical evacuation up to USD 25,000
USD 36.17
≈ NPR 4,883
Tap Book now and we'll confirm availability in 2 business hours.
Package details
Water Sports- Concierge-confirmed
- Hotel pickup
- Free cancellation up to 24h
- Duration
- 10 hours
- Group size
- Up to 10
- Meeting point
- Designated meeting point in Yogyakarta
About Nepal van Java Village & Elo River Rafting Tour
Get ready for a full day of fun, adventure, and stunning scenery on this shared group tour to Nepal van Java and Elo River rafting. This experience is perfect for travelers who want to enjoy Yogyakarta’s natural beauty, meet fellow adventurers, and save on travel costs with shared transportation. Your day begins early with a pickup from your hotel or accommodation in Yogyakarta.
Travel comfortably in an air-conditioned shared vehicle as you make your way to Magelang. Along the journey, enjoy the beautiful morning views of rice fields and mountain landscapes. The first destination is Nepal van Java, a charming mountain village located on the slopes of Mount Sumbing.
Known as the “Nepal of Java” due to its picturesque setting and terraced houses, this village offers a unique cultural and scenic experience. Walk through the narrow streets, take in the fresh mountain air, and snap Instagram-worthy photos of the colorful houses with the majestic Mount Sumbing as your backdrop. Your guide will share insights about the local community and its farming traditions, giving you a closer look into village life.
After exploring Nepal van Java, the trip continues with a drive to Elo River for an exciting rafting adventure. Upon arrival, you will receive a safety briefing and equipment, including a life jacket, helmet, and paddle. Then, embark on an unforgettable rafting journey down the Elo River, which is suitable for beginners and families.
Paddle together with your group through gentle rapids, enjoy the refreshing splash of water, and admire the lush scenery along the riverbanks. This activity is both thrilling and safe, with professional rafting guides accompanying you along the route. Once the rafting experience is complete, you can freshen up, change clothes, and relax.
Lunch is usually provided near the rafting basecamp so you can recharge before heading back. Finally, your driver will take you back to Yogyakarta in the shared vehicle, ensuring a comfortable ride. You will be dropped off safely at your hotel or chosen drop-off point in the evening, ending a day full of adventure, nature, and new friendships.
This shared day tour is ideal for solo travelers, couples, or small groups looking for an affordable and social way to explore two of Central Java’s most unique experiences in one day.
What's included
- Hotel pick-up and drop-off.
- English speaking driver
- English speaking guide
- parking fee
- mineral water
- include Nepal van java entrance fees
- Explore the stunning mountain village Nepal van Java
- Capture Instagram-worthy photos with Mount Sumbing view
- Experience safe and fun Elo River rafting adventure
- Enjoy shared transport & meet fellow travelers
- Hotel pickup & drop-off included for convenience
What's not included
- Rafting boat IDR 800,000/boat, maximum 4 people.
Frequently asked questions
Common questions about Nepal van Java Village & Elo River Rafting Tour in Yogyakarta — duration, what's included, meeting point, and cancellation.
How long does Nepal van Java Village & Elo River Rafting Tour take?
Approximately 10 hours.
How much does Nepal van Java Village & Elo River Rafting Tour cost?
From USD 36.17 per participant (≈ NPR 4,883). Final price depends on date, group size, and any add-ons.
What's included in Nepal van Java Village & Elo River Rafting Tour?
Hotel pick-up and drop-off.; English speaking driver; English speaking guide; parking fee; mineral water; include Nepal van java entrance fees; Explore the stunning mountain village Nepal van Java; Capture Instagram-worthy photos with Mount Sumbing view; Experience safe and fun Elo River rafting adventure; Enjoy shared transport & meet fellow travelers.
What's not included in Nepal van Java Village & Elo River Rafting Tour?
Rafting boat IDR 800,000/boat, maximum 4 people..
Can I book Nepal van Java Village & Elo River Rafting Tour through Yatra For Fun?
Yes — Yatra For Fun confirms availability with the operator before you pay. Kathmandu-based concierge support handles cancellations and changes by WhatsApp, Viber, Telegram, and phone.
Is Nepal van Java Village & Elo River Rafting Tour refundable if my plans change?
Most Yatra For Fun activities offer free cancellation up to 24 hours before the start time. The exact window is shown on the activity page before checkout. Weather-dependent activities (paragliding, mountain flights, rafting) reschedule to the next available slot at no charge if conditions don't permit.
How do I pay for Nepal van Java Village & Elo River Rafting Tour?
Prices are shown in USD with an approximate NPR equivalent. The Yatra For Fun concierge confirms the final amount, payment currency and payment method with you before any payment is taken.
What should I bring to Nepal van Java Village & Elo River Rafting Tour?
Bring a printed or mobile voucher (the QR code from your booking confirmation), a government-issued photo ID, and any items the activity description specifies. For outdoor activities, dress for weather and wear closed-toe shoes; for cultural sites, modest clothing covering shoulders and knees is recommended.
Is Nepal van Java Village & Elo River Rafting Tour suitable for kids or seniors?
Age, fitness and weight requirements are set by each operator and vary by activity — adventure activities such as bungee or paragliding usually have limits. Ask the Yatra For Fun concierge to confirm suitability for children, seniors or accessibility needs before you book.
Why book Nepal van Java Village & Elo River Rafting Tour on Yatra For Fun
Concierge-confirmed availability
Every booking is confirmed by Yatra For Fun's Kathmandu concierge before payment is captured. You will not be charged until your seat is secured with the operator — within 2 business hours of clicking Book now.
NPR & USD pricing
Prices are shown in USD with an approximate NPR equivalent. The concierge confirms the final amount and payment currency with you before any payment is taken.
Free cancellation up to 24 hours
Cancel free of charge up to 24 hours before the start time. Weather-dependent activities reschedule to the next safe slot at no charge.
Local Kathmandu support
Reach the Yatra For Fun team on WhatsApp, Viber, Telegram, or phone — every day, 09:00–18:00 NST. Same-day rebookings, transfers, and emergency line included.
More activities in Yogyakarta
Browse Yatra For Fun's full sightseeing catalog or jump back to the activity directory.