Skip to content
Visa Guides

UK Work Visa for Indians: 2026 Routes and Requirements

5 min read32 views
UK Work Visa for Indians: 2026 Routes and Requirements
TL;DR

Indians with a UK job offer generally apply for the Skilled Worker visa, which needs a licensed sponsor's certificate of sponsorship, a salary of at least £41,700 or the going rate and English at CEFR B2. The fee is £819 for up to 3 years. Routes without a job offer include the India Young Professionals Scheme ballot, the HPI and Global Talent.

Key takeaways

  • Skilled Worker needs a licensed sponsor, a certificate of sponsorship, at least £41,700 or the going rate, and B2 English since 8 January 2026.
  • Fees from outside the UK: £819 (up to 3 years) or £1,618 (more than 3 years), plus a £1,035-a-year healthcare surcharge.
  • Health and Care Worker visas cost £324 or £628 and carry no healthcare surcharge, but overseas recruitment of care workers closed on 22 July 2025.
  • Without a job offer, Indians aged 18 to 30 can enter the India Young Professionals Scheme ballot (3,000 places in 2026).
  • Home Office data: 93% of Worker-route decisions for Indian nationals were grants in the year ending June 2026.
Indians with a UK job offer generally apply for the Skilled Worker visa: a certificate of sponsorship from a Home Office-licensed sponsor, a salary of at least £41,700 or the going rate, and English at CEFR B2. According to GOV.UK, the visa fee from outside the UK is £819 for up to 3 years.

The UK has many more work routes than that, and several suit Indians who do not yet have a job. This guide compares them using GOV.UK and Home Office figures, as published on the official sources, checked on 15 October 2026.

Which UK work visas can Indians apply for?

RouteJob offer needed?Headline conditionFee from outside the UK
Skilled WorkerYes, licensed sponsor£41,700 or the going rate; B2 English£819 (up to 3 years) / £1,618 (more)
Health and Care WorkerYes, NHS, NHS supplier or adult social careUsually £25,000 or the going rate£324 / £628; no healthcare surcharge
Senior or Specialist WorkerYes, transfer within your employer£52,500 or the going rate£819 / £1,618
India Young Professionals SchemeNo, ballotAged 18 to 30, bachelor's degree, £2,530 savings£340
High Potential IndividualNoDegree from an eligible top-ranked university in the last 5 years£880 plus £252 Ecctis check
Global TalentNoEligible prize or endorsement£766
Temporary Work (Seasonal, Creative, Charity, Religious and others)Sponsor neededUsually £1,270 savings unless certified£340
GraduateNo, inside the UK onlyCompleted an eligible UK course£937 (applied for in the UK)

Two routes are closed to Indians in their usual form. The Youth Mobility Scheme is not open to Indian nationals; Indians use the India Young Professionals Scheme instead. The Start-up visa is closed, and new founders use the Innovator Founder visa (£1,357).

What does the Skilled Worker visa require?

  • A job offer from a Home Office-approved employer (a licensed sponsor) and a certificate of sponsorship (CoS). Apply within 3 months of getting the CoS.
  • An eligible occupation code. 'Higher skilled' jobs qualify; 'medium skilled' jobs qualify only if they are on the Immigration Salary List or Temporary Shortage List.
  • A salary of at least £41,700 a year or the going rate for the occupation, whichever is higher.
  • English at CEFR level B2, through a Secure English Language Test, a UK qualification or a degree taught in English confirmed by Ecctis, unless exempt.
  • At least £1,270 in savings held for 28 consecutive days, with day 28 within 31 days of applying, unless your sponsor certifies maintenance.
  • An ATAS certificate if the employer says the job involves PhD-level research in a sensitive subject.

Your employer also pays a sponsor licence fee of £611 for small businesses and charities or £1,682 for medium and large organisations. Licences usually take around 8 weeks, so a company that has never sponsored before needs lead time.

Can you qualify on a lower salary?

Yes, in defined cases. You can be paid 70% to 90% of the going rate if you earn at least £33,400 a year and one of these applies:

  • The job is on the Immigration Salary List.
  • You are under 26, a recent graduate or in professional training.
  • You have a relevant STEM PhD (a non-STEM PhD needs at least £37,500).
  • You are taking a postdoctoral position.

Some healthcare and education jobs use national pay scales instead, with a salary of at least £25,000 or the going rate if higher.

What will the full application cost?

UKVI publishes fees in GBP only; there is no official INR figure. For a Skilled Worker applicant from India, the main items are:

  • Visa fee: £819 for up to 3 years or £1,618 for more than 3 years. Jobs on the Immigration Salary List pay £628 or £1,235.
  • Immigration healthcare surcharge: usually £1,035 per year of the visa, paid with the application.
  • Maintenance funds: at least £1,270, unless your sponsor certifies maintenance.
  • Optional speed: Priority Visa £500 (usually within 5 working days) or Super Priority Visa £1,000, offered at the New Delhi VFS centre where available.
  • Biometrics: a standard VFS appointment is free; some user-funded centres charge the Home Office 'User Pays' fee of £76.50.

What changed for Indian applicants in 2025 and 2026?

  • 22 July 2025: the Skilled Worker skill threshold went back to RQF level 6 (degree level), removing around 180 occupations unless listed, and overseas recruitment of care workers and senior care workers closed.
  • 8 January 2026: English for new Skilled Worker and HPI applicants rose from CEFR B1 to B2.
  • 26 March 2026: a 'visa brake' began refusing some nationalities; Indian nationals are not on the list.
  • 8 April 2026: the Skilled Worker fee for a CoS of up to 3 years rose from £769 to £819; Temporary Work and India Young Professionals Scheme fees rose from £319 to £340.
  • 1 January 2027: the Graduate visa falls from 2 years to 18 months for applications from that date (PhD holders keep 3 years).

How long does it take, and how many Indians are granted?

GOV.UK gives a standard decision time of 3 weeks for work visas applied for from outside the UK, including Skilled Worker, Health and Care Worker, Global Talent and the India Young Professionals Scheme. Most work visas can be applied for up to 3 months before your start date. You apply and pay online, then give fingerprints and a photo at a VFS centre; successful applicants receive an eVisa in a UKVI account.

Home Office statistics for the year ending June 2026 (provisional) show that Worker-route visas for Indian nationals were granted in 93% of decisions: 37,402 granted and 2,943 refused out of 40,345. Temporary Worker routes were granted in 80% of decisions. These figures cover all Indian nationals applying outside the UK and describe past outcomes, not your chances.

Which mistakes slow down Indian work visa files?

  1. Applying more than 3 months after your CoS was assigned.
  2. Relying on a B1 English certificate after 8 January 2026.
  3. Moving savings into the account so late that they are not held for 28 consecutive days.
  4. Accepting a 'medium skilled' role that is not on either shortage list.
  5. Sending documents in a language other than English or Welsh without certified translations.

For visit, study and family routes, see our UK visa guide for Indians. The official rules are in the GOV.UK Skilled Worker visa guide.

Yatra For Fun's India office in Gurugram prepares flight reservations, hotel bookings, itineraries and cover letters for visa files. Packages range from INR 1,000 for a flight reservation to INR 3,000 for a reservation, hotel, itinerary and cover letter. WhatsApp +91 95230 91018 or use our contact page.

Frequently asked questions

Can Indians get a UK work visa without a job offer?

Yes, through a few routes. The India Young Professionals Scheme is a ballot for Indian citizens aged 18 to 30 with a bachelor's degree. The High Potential Individual and Global Talent visas also need no job offer but have strict eligibility.

How much bank balance do I need for a UK Skilled Worker visa?

At least £1,270 held for 28 consecutive days, with day 28 within 31 days of applying. You do not need it if your sponsor certifies maintenance on your certificate of sponsorship.

Can Indian care workers still apply for a UK Health and Care Worker visa?

Not as new applicants from overseas. Since 22 July 2025, care workers and senior care workers (codes 6135 and 6136) can use the route only when extending, updating or switching inside the UK.

Do I get a visa sticker for a UK work visa?

No. Successful applicants are issued an eVisa, a digital record of immigration status viewed in a free UKVI account. Before travelling you create the account, link your passport and check the eVisa.

Drafted with AI assistance from Yatra For Fun's India visa dataset, which is compiled from official embassy, VFS Global and government sources (see Sources). Fees and rules change — confirm on the official site before you apply.

SKC

About Sandeep Kumar Chaudhary

Founder, Yatra For Fun Pvt Ltd

Sandeep Kumar Chaudhary founded Yatra For Fun in Kathmandu after a decade running visa applications for Nepali pilgrims, students, and business travellers. Most Yatra For Fun visa guides are compiled from templates and the company's visa-requirements dataset rather than written individually.

Full profile →

Sources

  1. GOV.UK - Skilled Worker visa (full guide) — UK Home Office (GOV.UK)
  2. GOV.UK - Home Office immigration and nationality fees, 8 October 2026 — UK Home Office
  3. GOV.UK - India Young Professionals Scheme visa: ballot system — UK Home Office (GOV.UK)
  4. Home Office - Entry clearance visas summary tables, year ending June 2026 — UK Home Office